Saturday, November 12, 2011

Final Fantasy XIII-2

The unfolding drama of FINAL FANTASY XIII, released in 2010 and selling six million copies worldwide, continues in FINAL FANTASY XIII-2. Explore a richly developed world featuring both new and familiar faces, and an exciting and highly developed strategic battle system. 

final-fantasy-xiii-2_2

In this ongoing saga, the future is about to change... 

Story

Three years after the events in FINAL FANTASY XIII, Lightning has gone missing, and Snow is nowhere to be found. In a rebuilding world, Serah notices that something is amiss. After a fortuitous encounter with a mysterious man named Noel, the two set off to find Lightning. 

Characters

NOEL
hero.noelA young man wielding two unique blades who appears before Serah. Melee is this fighter's combat style of choice. His dual-wielding method demonstrates an expert technique, which includes combining his swords into one new weapon. Although straightforward and cheerful, no one knows much about his past, or how he stumbled across Serah in her time of distress.


SERAH FARRON
serahBetter known as Lightning's younger sister, Serah suffered a tumultuous fate in FFXIII. As one of the protagonists of FFXIII-2, she lives with members of NORA in New Bodhum, a town they built together on Pulse. Her daily routine consists of teaching kids at the local school. Hearing of Lightning's survival, she and Noel head out on a journey to find her. At first glance, people see a timid, fragile girl, but she is friendly, outgoing, and much stronger than she looks. 

LIGHTNING
lightning
To save her sister Serah from her crystallized form, Lightning sets out on a journey, and in the process, turns the entire world against her. Ultimately, she becomes Cocoon's savior, and a peaceful life is finally within reach. Before she can embrace this prospect, however, it slips from her grasp. She currently serves as the protector of the goddess Etro, who resides in the land of chaos, Valhalla. Infused with the goddess's power, Lightning gains incredible strength as she engages in her own battle. She soon encounters Noel, and asks him and Serah for their help. Although harsh on herself and others, Lightning is filled with determination and stands by her beliefs. After going through many trials with her friends and companions, she finds herself with a stronger sense of trust in the people around her. 

THE MOOGLE
mogA mysterious little creature, he makes himself useful by transforming into a weapon for Serah's use. No one knows much about this strange animal who calls himself her guardian. People were led to believe that moogles don't exist, and those who meet him for the first time assume he is merely a stuffed animal. Although shy at first, once he opens up, he is quite the chatterbox, teaching Serah and Noel all about the world and its history.
 


Key Features
  • Player-driven scenario with freedom over story progression
  • Multiple endings offer extensive replay value
  • Tame and develop over 150 different monsters as party members, including iconic monsters like cactuars, tonberries, and behemoths
  • Newly added "tuning" feature allows for greater strategic control over paradigms
  • Cinematic Action sequences blur the line between battles and cut scenes
  • Diverse in-game environments rife with NPCs offer an abundance of exploration opportunities and side missions
Images

619314_20110711_screen002 619314_20110908_screen007 619314_20110908_screen010619314_20110908_screen017 619315_20110802_screen001 619314_20110908_screen024619315_20110802_screen002 619314_20110908_screen023 619314_20110908_screen011


Final Fantasy XIII-2



Published by: Square Enix
Developed by: Square Enix
Genre: RPG
Number of Players: 1
Release Date:
US: January 31, 2012
Japan: December 15, 2011
MSRP: $59.99
RP-T+ for Rating Pending: Mild Language, Suggestive Themes, Violence
Available On: PlayStation 3 , Xbox 360
Also known as: Final Fantasy 13-2

2 comments:

I will never play this crappy game, but my brothers to play and say it is a must for PS2 owners scrumptious-but not the beginning of "Final Fantasy XIII". I want to send a shout to my intelligent people of soft square brilliant RPG series.

if this is a crappy game for you, no problem try other games.

Post a Comment

Your feedback is always appreciated. I will try to reply to your queries as soon as possible. Please do not spam, post comments according to the post otherwise comments will be deleted immediately upon my review.

Translate

English French German Spain Italian Dutch
Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified