Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Headlines by Drake



Lyrics:


"Headlines"

[Verse 1:]
I might be too strung out on compliments
Overdosed on confidence
Started not to give a fuck and stopped fearing the consequence
Drinking every night because we drink to my accomplishments
Faded way too long I'm floating in and out of consciousness
And they sayin' I'm back, I'd agree with that
I just take my time with all this shit, I still believe in that
I had someone tell me I fell off, ohh I needed that
And they wanna see me pick back up, well where'd I leave it at
I know I exaggerated things, now I got it like that
Tuck my napkin in my shirt, cause I'm just mobbin' like that
You know good and well that you don't want a problem like that
You gone make someone around me touch a body like that
No, don't do it, please don't do it, cause one of us goes in
And we all go through it
Drizzy got the money, so Drizzy gonna pay it
Those my brothers, I ain't even gotta say it
That's just something they know

[Chorus:]
They know, they know, they know
They know, they know, they know
They know, they know, they know
Yeah they know yeah
That the real is on the rise
Fuck them other guys
I even gave them a chance to decide
Now it's something they know
They know, they know, they know,

[Verse 2:]
Yeah, I be yelling out money over everything, money on my mind.
Then she wanna ask when it got so empty
Tell her I apologize it happened over time
She says they missed the old drake, girl don't tempt me
If they don't get it, they'll be over you
That new shit that you got is overdue
You better do what you suppose to do
I'm like why I gotta be all that but still I can't deny the fact that it's true
Listen to you expressing all them feelings
Soap opera rappers all these niggas sound like all my children
And that's who you thinking is 'bout to come and make a killing
I guess it really is just me, myself and all my millions.
You know the game even got it like that.
You gone hype me up and make me touch a body like that
Cause I live for this it isn't just a hobby like that.
When they get my shit and play it, I ain't even gotta say it, they know

[Chorus:]
They know, they know, they know
They know, they know, they know
They know, they know, they know
Yeah they know yeah
That the real is on the rise
Fuck them other guys
I even gave them a chance to decide
Now it's something they know
They know, they know, they know,

I be yelling out money over everything, money on my mind. (mind, mind, mind)
Tell em' I apologize it happened over time (time, time, time)




Bio:

Known initially for his role as Jimmy Brooks on Degrassi: The Next Generation, Toronto, Ontario, native Drake (born Aubrey Drake Graham) stepped out as a rapper and singer with pop appeal in 2006, when he initiated a series of mixtapes. A year later, despite being unsigned, he scored major exposure when his cocky and laid-back track "Replacement Girl," featuring Trey Songz, was featured on BET's 106 & Park program as its "Joint of the Day." He raised his profile throughout the next several months by popping up on countless mixtapes and remixes, and as rumors swirled about contract offers from labels, he gradually became one of the most talked-about artists in the industry. It did not hurt that he had support from the likes of Kanye West, Jay-Z, and Lil Wayne. By the end of June 2009, "Best I Ever Had," a promotional single, had climbed to number two on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. After a fierce bidding war, Drake signed with Universal Motown in late summer and released an EP (So Far Gone) made up of songs from his popular So Far Gone mixtape. It peaked at number six on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart and won a 2010 Juno Award for Rap Recording of the Year. Thank Me Later, a full-length featuring collaborations with the Kings of Leon, the-Dream, Jay-Z, Kanye West, and Lil Wayne, was issued through Young Money the following year. It debuted at number one on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart and was certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America. Still, the artist felt his debut was “rushed”, so its 2011 follow-up arrived with the title Take Care, referencing the increased time and effort put into the album’s creation.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Your feedback is always appreciated. I will try to reply to your queries as soon as possible. Please do not spam, post comments according to the post otherwise comments will be deleted immediately upon my review.

Translate

English French German Spain Italian Dutch
Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified